GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png
GLOSSY-COPPER.png

Privacy policy 

 Introduction

BB Glowmorous , Inc. (the “Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy describes the types of information that we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit www.bbglowmorous.com (our “Website”). The Company highly values the strong relationships we have with our customers and will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 at all times. The Company appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information. 

 

This Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as amended from time to time ('Privacy Act') and explains how your personal information and credit related information will be managed when dealing with BB Glowmorous. This policy also describes the measures that we take to protect the security of such collected information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

 

Our policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website; and

  • From email and other electronic communications between you and this Website.

Our policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Our Company offline or through any other means; or

  • Any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will manage such data.  By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.  As this policy may change from time to time, your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

 

 

II.     Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including the following:

  • “Personal information” by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, postal address, telephone number;

  • Customer service information (such as customer service questions, comments and repair inquiries); and

  • Any other information that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;

  • Automatically as you navigate through our Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and

  • From our third-party service providers, for example, our business partners.

 

III.     Information We Collect By Automated Means 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may also use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service, including by enabling us to store information about your preferences, allowing us to customise our Website according to your individual interests and recognise you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. 

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may connect this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

 

IV.     How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you, or that you provide to us, to:

  • Present our Website and its contents to you;

  • Provide you with information regarding our services;

  • Process your payment and manage your on-line bookings;

  • Provide you with email notices, and other promotional and marketing material regarding our services;

  • Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, program offers, surveys and market research;

  • Respond to your inquiries, customer service questions and comments;

  • Notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • Protect our Company against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities;

  • Allow our Company to comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies; and

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

V.     Disclosure of Your Information

We do not disclose personal information that we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share personal information with thirty-party service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorise our service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform such services on our behalf or to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Examples of such third-party service providers include companies that process credit card payments, manage and reduce our credit risk, verify information, fulfil orders, and provide web hosting, and certain marketing and promotional services.

We may also share personal information with third-party database providers that other companies may use for their own purposes, including marketing, to the extent permitted by law. 

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, and (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganisation, dissolution or liquidation).

 

VI.     Your Rights and Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • If you do not wish to have your email address and/or contact information used by our Company, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collected your data or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to info@bbglowmorous.com to be unsubscribed from future email distributions.

  • Request for Information/Withdrawal of Consent. To the extent provided by the law, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting us at info@bbglowmorous.com. Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward.

 

VII.     Data Security

We hold your information in physical form or electronic form on our systems of the systems of our service providers. We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

VIII.    Cross border disclosure 

 

Your personal information will not be processed by , or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia unless it is necessary to fulfil orders. In the event that we do disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, BB Glowmorous will take required steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information before such disclosure is made. By supplying your personal information to BB Glowmorous , you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. if you consent to the to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act. 

 

 

 

IX.     Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Policy may change from time to time, if we make any changes to our Privacy Policy we will notify you by email. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes. More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

 

 

 

X.     Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us by sending an email to info@bbglowmorous.com